IT Management  >   Systems Operations  >   Security  >   Data Security  >  

Customer Privacy

RSS Feed   
ALSO CALLED: Sensitive Personal Data, Online Customer Privacy, Data Privacy, Personal Data Privacy, Customer Data Privacy, Consumer Data Privacy, Privacy, Consumer Privacy
DEFINITION: The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a law created to protect the privacy of children under 13. The Act was passed by the U.S. Congress in 1998 and took effect in April 2000. COPPA is managed by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The Act specifies: That sites must require parental consent for the collection or use of any personal information of young Web site users. What must  … 
Customer Privacy White Papers (View All Report Types)
10 Matches
Drive customer loyalty with connected digital workflows
sponsored by ServiceNow
WHITE PAPER: How confident are you that your service can deliver during uncertain times to keep your business going? In this brief, see how to evaluate your customer service, so you can identify and address broken processes and gaps.
Posted: 28 Aug 2020 | Published: 28 Aug 2020

ServiceNow

An introduction to SAP Business One
sponsored by Sapphire
WHITE PAPER: Check out this white paper to learn the key capabilities of the SAP Business One ERP solution and discover how working with Sapphire Systems will help your business move forward faster.
Posted: 29 Jun 2020 | Published: 29 Jun 2020

Sapphire

Big Data and Personal Data Lead to the Internet's Most Surprising Consumer Products
sponsored by SAP
WHITE PAPER: In this report from the MIT Technology Review, discover 10 must-read articles about the relationship between personal data and big data. Find out how companies are leveraging customer information and the pros and cons of releasing personal data via the Web or otherwise.
Posted: 27 Jan 2014 | Published: 27 Jan 2014

SAP

Three Ways Online Anonymity Hurts Businesses and Consumers
sponsored by Gigya
WHITE PAPER: While protecting one's online identity has traditionally been a huge concern for Internet users, consumers and businesses alike are realizing the value of a more open, connected social web. In this white paper, explore three ways that user anonymity can negatively impact ROI for businesses and customer experiences.
Posted: 27 Jan 2014 | Published: 31 Dec 2013

Gigya

Protecting Healthcare Organizations from Patient Data Loss
sponsored by Code Green Networks, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: Negative publicity from a data breach can have lasting consequences, undermining patient confidence and damaging an organization's reputation. This paper covers potential data breaches within healthcare organizations and strategies for preventing them. Read on to learn more about the steps you can take to protect patients' sensitive information.
Posted: 08 Sep 2009 | Published: 08 Sep 2009

Code Green Networks, Inc.

Web Application Security: Automated Scanning versus Manual Penetration Testing
sponsored by Logicalis
WHITE PAPER: This paper explains the two primary methods for discovering Web application vulnerabilities: using manual penetration testing and code review or using automated scanning tools and static analysis.
Posted: 11 Dec 2008 | Published: 11 Dec 2008

Logicalis

Top Five Security Issues for Small and Medium-Sized Businesses
sponsored by Cisco Systems, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: Small and medium-sized businesses use the Internet and networked applications to reach new customers and serve their existing ones more effectively.
Posted: 22 Feb 2008 | Published: 01 Jan 2006

Cisco Systems, Inc.

Protect Your Customer Data for Peace of Mind
sponsored by Cisco Systems, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: When dealing with something as invaluable as customer data, think about creating a unified strategy that incorporates the network, people, and tools. Read this paper for advice on how to protect your customers data for piece of mind.
Posted: 22 Feb 2008 | Published: 01 Jan 2007

Cisco Systems, Inc.

Scalable Data Quality: A Seven Step Plan for Any Size Organization
sponsored by Melissa
WHITE PAPER: No matter the size of your business, data quality is an absolute requirement for success. Learn the seven steps you need to develop a plan for data quality - one that scales to your growing business needs.
Posted: 07 Jun 2007 | Published: 01 Jun 2007

Melissa

Lessons Learned: Top Reasons for PCI Audit Failure and How to Avoid Them
sponsored by VeriSign, Inc
WHITE PAPER: The drive to protect credit card data is vital, but many companies have yet to implement technologies and processes needed to address Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance. This white paper examines top reasons for PCI failure and how to avoid them.
Posted: 21 Nov 2006 | Published: 01 Jul 2006

VeriSign, Inc
10 Matches

About TechTarget:

TechTarget provides enterprise IT professionals with the information they need to perform their jobs - from developing strategy, to making cost-effective IT purchase decisions and managing their organizations' IT projects - with its network of technology-specific websites, magazines and events.

Definitions:

All Rights Reserved, Copyright 2000 - 2021, TechTarget | Read our Privacy Statement  | Do Not Sell My Personal Info