Plug & Play™ Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module

Plug & Play™ Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module

Cover

The Plug & Play™ Universal Systems Media Converter Module (MCM) is a Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-SX) media conversion solution within a Plug & Play™ Universal Systems pre-terminated module, part of Corning Cable Systems' LANscape® Pretium™ Solution. Each Media Converter Module is configured with 12 modular RJ-45 ports on the two MTP® Connector ports on the back. Each port on the MCM converts a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T signal, transmitting over copper, to a 1000BASE-SX signal, transmitting over fiber.

Vendor:
Transition Networks, Inc.
Posted:
Sep 8, 2008
Published:
Sep 4, 2008
Format:
PDF
Type:
Product Literature
Already a Bitpipe member? Login here

Download this Product Literature!