Hardware  >   Communications Hardware  >   Cable  >   Electrical Cable  >  

Ethernet Cable

RSS Feed    Add to Google    Add to My Yahoo!
ALSO CALLED: Ethernet, 100BASE-T, 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3, 10/100 Base-T, 10BASE-2, 802.3
DEFINITION: 1000BASE-T is Gigabit Ethernet (1 gigabit is 1000 megabits per second) on copper cables, using four pairs of Category 5 unshielded twisted pair to achieve the gigabit data rate. 1000BASE-T can be used in data centers for server switching, for uplinks from desktop computer switches, or directly to the desktop for broadband applications. A big advantage of 1000BASE-T is that existing copper cabling  … 
Definition continues below.
Ethernet CableReports
26 - 29 of 29 Matches Previous Page  |  Next Page
Plug & Play™ Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module
sponsored by Transition Networks, Inc.
PRODUCT LITERATURE: The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds - easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing with today's cost-effective copper electronics. Read this paper to learn more.
Posted: 08 Sep 2008 | Published: 04 Sep 2008

Transition Networks, Inc.

Genesis Wireless Brings Service to Resort, Builds Revenue
sponsored by Motorola, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: Check out this brief case study to learn how Genesis Wireless implemented Motorola wireless broadband solutions to produce significant cost savings and provide enhanced reliability.
Posted: 29 May 2008 | Published: 01 May 2008

Motorola, Inc.

Certifying Power over Ethernet to Ensure Service Success
sponsored by Fluke Networks
WHITE PAPER: This white paper provides an overview of the role of Power over Ethernet (PoE) and how you can certify the foundation for applications using Power over Ethernet using Wiremap.
Posted: 24 Sep 2007 | Published: 24 Sep 2007

Fluke Networks

Copper and Glass: Securing the Foundation of your 10 Gigabit Data Center
sponsored by Fluke Networks
WHITE PAPER: Read this paper for a look at the changes 10 Gigabit Ethernet creates for the cabling infrastructure in a data center and the specific steps necessary to make sure your new 10 Gigabit Ethernet data center network is rock-solid.
Posted: 04 Apr 2007 | Published: 01 Mar 2007

Fluke Networks
26 - 29 of 29 Matches Previous Page    1 2    Next Page
 
ETHERNET CABLE DEFINITION (continued): …  can be used instead of having to rewire with optical fiber.For Gigabit Ethernet, industry offerings include these types of wiring:1000BASE-SX (a short laser wavelength on multimode fiber optic cable for a maximum length of 550 meters)1000BASE-LX/LH (a long wavelength for a "long haul" fiber optic cable for a maximum length of 10 kilometers) 1000BASE-ZX (an extended wavelength single-mode optical fiber for up to 100 kilometers)1000BASE-CX (two pairs of 150-ohm shielded twisted pair cable for a maximum length of 25 meters)1000BASE-T (four pairs of Category 5 unshielded twisted pair cable for a … 
Ethernet Cable definition sponsored by SearchNetworking.com, powered by WhatIs.com an online computer dictionary

About TechTarget:

TechTarget provides enterprise IT professionals with the information they need to perform their jobs - from developing strategy, to making cost-effective IT purchase decisions and managing their organizations' IT projects - with its network of technology-specific Web sites, events and magazines

All Rights Reserved, Copyright 2000 - 2014, TechTarget | Read our Privacy Statement