IT Management  >   Systems Operations  >   Security  >   Data Security  >  

Customer Privacy

RSS Feed    Add to Google    Add to My Yahoo!
ALSO CALLED: Sensitive Personal Data, Online Customer Privacy, Data Privacy, Personal Data Privacy, Customer Data Privacy, Consumer Data Privacy, Privacy, Consumer Privacy
DEFINITION: The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a law created to protect the privacy of children under 13. The Act was passed by the U.S. Congress in 1998 and took effect in April 2000. COPPA is managed by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The Act specifies: That sites must require parental consent for the collection or use of any personal information of young Web site users. What must  … 
Definition continues below.
Customer Privacy White Papers (View All Report Types)
1 - 25 of 29 Matches Previous Page  |  Next Page
Customer-Focused Organizations Must Take A Strategic Approach To “Identity Relationship Management”
sponsored by ForgeRock
WHITE PAPER: Forrester Consulting has evaluated companies' IAM practices and requirements when it comes to customer-facing scenarios versus employee-facing ones. Read on and discover why it pays to implement IRM solutions that treat customer identities, and their identity data, as mission-critical for the top line of the business.
Posted: 17 Nov 2015 | Published: 31 Jan 2014


5 Steps to Implement and Maintain PCI DSS Compliance
sponsored by AlienVault
WHITE PAPER: This white paper outlines the 5 steps to implementing and maintaining PCI DSS compliace in your organization.
Posted: 27 Oct 2015 | Published: 07 Oct 2015


Storing Data in the Cloud and Data Residency Laws: Irreconcilable Differences?
sponsored by Vaultive
WHITE PAPER: In this white paper, learn why data encryption may be the savior for data security and privacy in the cloud and what regulators are saying in response. Access this resource now to discover if data encryption can keep your organization safe from data breaches and enable you to take advantage of cloud computing benefits.
Posted: 22 Sep 2015 | Published: 20 Apr 2015


How to Maintain PCI Compliance for Office 365
sponsored by Vaultive
WHITE PAPER: In this white paper, explore the set of principles for taking advantage of cloud computing benefits while remaining in compliance with PCI DSS regulations
Posted: 21 Sep 2015 | Published: 21 Apr 2015


Secure Your Data, Satisfy Your Shoppers
sponsored by Earthlink.
WHITE PAPER: In this white paper, you'll uncover how to increase visibility for active monitoring to address security concerns.
Posted: 16 Sep 2015 | Published: 25 Mar 2015


Why Mobile Performance Matters: U.K. Consumer Analytics
sponsored by Akamai
WHITE PAPER: In this white paper, you will identify key web consumer performance insights in the e-commerce and financial services industries. Access this paper now to see the 2 factors causing consumer dissatisfaction, why mobile users are more active than desktops, and more.
Posted: 10 Sep 2015 | Published: 10 Sep 2015


How Personalized, Compliant Service Boosts Loyalty and Avoids Liability
sponsored by Oracle Corporation
WHITE PAPER: Access this informative white paper to learn more about the complex relationship between compliance and personalization. Get 5 steps to boost loyalty and avoid liability.
Posted: 12 Mar 2015 | Published: 12 Mar 2015

Oracle Corporation

Top 10 Questions to Ask Your Cobrowse Vendor
sponsored by Oracle Corporation
WHITE PAPER: What do you need to know before selecting an online customer service option? Access this helpful white paper ot get 10 questions you should ask your Cobrowse vender to determine whether a web based customer service solution is right for you.
Posted: 10 Mar 2015 | Published: 31 Dec 2014

Oracle Corporation

Why businesses should enhance the digital customer experience
sponsored by Hewlett Packard Enterprise
WHITE PAPER: View this white paper to examine the challenges and benefits of gradually transitioning towards a customer-centric, digital business model. Read on to learn the points to consider and the steps to take to begin your transition towards digitalization.
Posted: 18 Dec 2014 | Published: 16 Sep 2014

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Big Data is Key to Responding to Customer Needs Instantly
sponsored by Hewlett Packard Enterprise
WHITE PAPER: Find out how a leading big data technology extracts vital information from a network and correlates it with more static information about the subscriber, so you can provide a better customer experience.
Posted: 26 Nov 2014 | Published: 26 Nov 2014

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Transforming customer service in financial services: the 10 rules
sponsored by Hewlett Packard Enterprise
WHITE PAPER: This brief paper highlights the 10 cardinal areas for excellent customer service.
Posted: 02 Jul 2014 | Published: 31 May 2014

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Big Data and Personal Data Lead to the Internet's Most Surprising Consumer Products
sponsored by SAP
WHITE PAPER: In this report from the MIT Technology Review, discover 10 must-read articles about the relationship between personal data and big data. Find out how companies are leveraging customer information and the pros and cons of releasing personal data via the Web or otherwise.
Posted: 27 Jan 2014 | Published: 27 Jan 2014


How Controlling Access to Privileged Accounts Can Keep Insider Threat from Hurting Your Bottom Line
sponsored by BeyondTrust Corporation
WHITE PAPER: Access control is a necessity. Read this paper to identify a line of identity and access solutions that address these problems inside the perimeter and, ultimately, your enterprise's bottom line and reputation.
Posted: 24 Jul 2014 | Published: 16 Feb 2009

BeyondTrust Corporation

SSL: The Backbone of Doing Business over the Internet
sponsored by VeriSign, Inc
WHITE PAPER: Read this white paper to learn about technology in place today that helps online businesses protect sensitive customer data, authenticate themselves, and build consumer trust.
Posted: 17 Feb 2014 | Published: 01 Oct 2008

VeriSign, Inc

Three Ways Online Anonymity Hurts Businesses and Consumers
sponsored by Gigya
WHITE PAPER: While protecting one's online identity has traditionally been a huge concern for Internet users, consumers and businesses alike are realizing the value of a more open, connected social web. In this white paper, explore three ways that user anonymity can negatively impact ROI for businesses and customer experiences.
Posted: 27 Jan 2014 | Published: 31 Dec 2013


Nine Easy Steps for a Quick Customer Experience Tune-Up
sponsored by SAP America, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: As competitors begin to offer comparable products, the customer experience (CE) becomes the new imperative for ensuring customer loyalty and satisfaction. This white paper provides nine easy steps for a quick customer experience tune-up. Use these helpful tips to start improving your customer experience today.
Posted: 25 Jul 2011 | Published: 25 Jul 2011

SAP America, Inc.

Making Support Social: Turning Customer Engagement Into Customer Success
sponsored by Consona Corporation
WHITE PAPER: Social media is fundamentally changing how businesses and their customers interact. In this paper, learn of some of the broad trends in social media, and then provide specific guidance on how to use social media to deliver support better, faster and cheaper.
Posted: 17 Jun 2011 | Published: 01 May 2010

Consona Corporation

Certifiedmail Managed Service
sponsored by DataMotion
WHITE PAPER: Schalleur, Devine & Surgent (SDS) is a mid‐sized Certified Public Accounting agency with over 30 employees comprised of CPAs and other certified professionals based in Devon, Pennsylvania.
Posted: 09 Feb 2011 | Published: 08 Feb 2011


Practical Approaches for Securing Web Applications across the Software Delivery Lifecycle
sponsored by IBM
WHITE PAPER: Enterprises understand the importance of securing web applications to protect critical corporate and customer data. What many don’t understand, is how to implement a robust process for integrating security and risk management throughout the web application software development lifecycle.
Posted: 16 Jun 2010 | Published: 08 Jul 2009


Protecting Healthcare Organizations from Patient Data Loss
sponsored by Code Green Networks, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: Negative publicity from a data breach can have lasting consequences, undermining patient confidence and damaging an organization's reputation. This paper covers potential data breaches within healthcare organizations and strategies for preventing them. Read on to learn more about the steps you can take to protect patients' sensitive information.
Posted: 08 Sep 2009 | Published: 08 Sep 2009

Code Green Networks, Inc.

The business impact of data security regulations: Featuring Massachusetts
sponsored by Sophos, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: This article discusses some aspects of a new regulation -- 201 CMR 17:00 -- and offers suggestions on how data security best practices can help with compliance. Companies should discuss the regulation in detail with their legal consul to examine how it affects their unique circumstances and the best course of action to be taken.
Posted: 11 Aug 2009 | Published: 11 Jun 2009

Sophos, Inc.

PCI DSS Compliance in the UNIX/Linux Datacenter Environment
sponsored by BeyondTrust Corporation
WHITE PAPER: Read this whitepaper to discover a solution that enables IT organizations to create a secure access control infrastructure through granular authorization and "delegation" of the UNIX/Linux root or super user password to users based on their role and duties in the organization.
Posted: 17 Feb 2009 | Published: 16 Feb 2009

BeyondTrust Corporation

Web Application Security: Automated Scanning versus Manual Penetration Testing
sponsored by Logicalis
WHITE PAPER: This paper explains the two primary methods for discovering Web application vulnerabilities: using manual penetration testing and code review or using automated scanning tools and static analysis.
Posted: 11 Dec 2008 | Published: 11 Dec 2008


Top Five Security Issues for Small and Medium-Sized Businesses
sponsored by Cisco Systems, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: Small and medium-sized businesses use the Internet and networked applications to reach new customers and serve their existing ones more effectively.
Posted: 22 Feb 2008 | Published: 01 Jan 2006

Cisco Systems, Inc.

Protect Your Customer Data for Peace of Mind
sponsored by Cisco Systems, Inc.
WHITE PAPER: When dealing with something as invaluable as customer data, think about creating a unified strategy that incorporates the network, people, and tools. Read this paper for advice on how to protect your customers data for piece of mind.
Posted: 22 Feb 2008 | Published: 01 Jan 2007

Cisco Systems, Inc.
1 - 25 of 29 Matches Previous Page    1 2    Next Page
CUSTOMER PRIVACY DEFINITION (continued): …  be included in a privacy policy, including the requirement that the policy itself be posted anywhere data is collected. When and how to seek verifiable consent from a parent or guardian. What responsibilities the operator of a Web site legally holds with regards to children's privacy and safety online, including restrictions on the types and methods of marketing targeting those under 13. COPPA was passed to address the rapid growth of online marketing techniques in the 1990s that were targeting children. Various Web sites were collecting personal data from children without parental knowledge … 

About TechTarget:

TechTarget provides enterprise IT professionals with the information they need to perform their jobs - from developing strategy, to making cost-effective IT purchase decisions and managing their organizations' IT projects - with its network of technology-specific Web sites, events and magazines

All Rights Reserved, Copyright 2000 - 2015, TechTarget | Read our Privacy Statement