sponsored by Transition Networks, Inc.
Posted:  08 Sep 2008
Published:  04 Sep 2008
Format:  PDF
Length:  5  Page(s)
Type:  Product Literature
Language:  English
ABSTRACT:

The Plug & Play™ Universal Systems Media Converter Module (MCM) is a Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-SX) media conversion solution within a Plug & Play™ Universal Systems pre-terminated module, part of Corning Cable Systems' LANscape® Pretium™ Solution. Each Media Converter Module is configured with 12 modular RJ-45 ports on the two MTP® Connector ports on the back. Each port on the MCM converts a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T signal, transmitting over copper, to a 1000BASE-SX signal, transmitting over fiber.






BROWSE RELATED RESOURCES
Ethernet Cable | Fiber Optic Cable | Fiber Optic Networks | Gigabit Ethernet | Power Supplies | Scalability Testing

View All Resources sponsored by Transition Networks, Inc.

About TechTarget:

TechTarget provides enterprise IT professionals with the information they need to perform their jobs - from developing strategy, to making cost-effective IT purchase decisions and managing their organizations' IT projects - with its network of technology-specific Web sites, events and magazines

All Rights Reserved, Copyright 2000 - 2014, TechTarget | Read our Privacy Statement