Plug & Play™ Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module

Plug & Play™ Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module

Cover

The Plug & Play™ Universal Systems Media Converter Module (MCM) is a Gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-SX) media conversion solution within a Plug & Play™ Universal Systems pre-terminated module, part of Corning Cable Systems' LANscape® Pretium™ Solution. Each Media Converter Module is configured with 12 modular RJ-45 ports on the two MTP® Connector ports on the back. Each port on the MCM converts a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T signal, transmitting over copper, to a 1000BASE-SX signal, transmitting over fiber.

Vendor:
Transition Networks, Inc.
Posted:
08 Sep 2008
Published
04 Sep 2008
Format:
PDF
Length:
5 Page(s)
Type:
Product Literature
Language:
English
Already a Bitpipe member? Login here

Download this Product Literature!

By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy